This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-FEB-1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya - FAU |
| Registration: | FAU-214 |
| C/n / msn: | 47-205 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Montevideo -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | SUMU |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star FAU-214(47-205)flow by Capt Dante Lagurara.In training exercise colission with other F-80C(FAU-222)flown by 1th lt Gregorio Abella.Dante Lagurara safely bail out, 1th Gregorio Abella bail out too low and was killed.
Sources:
Historia de la Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya Tomo II del Sr. Tte. 1 (Av.) Juan Maruri
Memorias del tiempo de vuelo