ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122099
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-JUN-1970
Time:day
Type:Brantly B-2
Operator:Flugbild Bonn
Registration: D-HAJO
C/n / msn: 153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bad Dürkheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into power line while flying low making photos; the pilot and photographer (27) died.

Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 20.6.1970, p34