ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122101
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-MAY-2011
Time:11:32 a.m.
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Operator:Korea Forest Service
Registration: HL9182
C/n / msn: 2687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near the Sogeum River in the country's northern province of Gangwon -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gangneung Aviation Management Center
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A South Korean Ecureuil (HL9182/FP902) crashed on the east coast of the country on Thursday May 5 2011, according to local media.

The helicopter, belonging to the Korea Forest Service, crashed at around 11:32 a.m. local time near the Sogeum River in the country's northern province of Gangwon. There were two pilots aboard when the accident took place, Seoul's Yonhap News Agency quoted local police as saying.

The bodies of two workers from the Korea Forest Service were found May 6, 2011 after their helicopter crashed in Gangneung the day before.

KFS officials said the cause of the crash will be difficult to determine, as the helicopter did not have a flight data recorder, or black box, installed. Nor do eight other helicopters in the service’s 47-chopper fleet.

The helicopter that crashed Thursday was on a routine mission to prevent forest fires and the KFS lost communication with it at 10:43 a.m.

After the accident, the KFS sent roughly 1,000 Army soldiers to look for the chopper and possible survivors, a difficult mission because of heavy fog and mountainous terrain. The bodies and charred pieces of the helicopter were found at 7:37 a.m. May 6, 2011.

Sources:
http://english.sina.com/world/2011/0504/371900.html
http://joongangdaily.joins.com/article/view.asp?aid=2935831
http://www.yonhapnews.co.kr/society/2011/05/05/0701000000AKR20110505051100062.HTML?template=2087
http://joongangdaily.joins.com/article/view.asp?aid=2935869