Incident Unregistered ultralight Unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122182

Date:Sunday 8 May 2011
Time:21:00
Type:Unregistered ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration: Unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Between Crookston and Beltrami, Polk County, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of an Ultralight was taken to the hospital after crashing in Polk County last night.

The crash happened at about 9 p.m. at a rural farmstead between Crookston and Beltrami. The Polk County Sheriff's Office says the pilot was the only one in the Ultralight when it crashed.

It's not clear how badly the pilot was injured. Investigators say the crash appears to be pilot error. It happened during a landing approach on a grass runway at the farm.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.grandforksherald.com/event/article/id/202872/]
http://www.kfgo.com/fm-headline-news.php?ID=0000004094
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/21_UNREG.txt