ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122197
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-AUG-2008
Time:10.05 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Operator:
Registration: N494ES
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:WOODBINE MUNICIPAL AIRPORT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KOBI
Destination airport:KOBI
Narrative:
The student pilot was practising touch & go landings, but during an approach he failed to maintain airspeed during a go-round and impacted to the left of the runway.

Sources:
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/ynvabmb2wunugm3kkwvihw55/O05052011120000.pdf

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ma_Z0fTRpvA&NR=1&feature=fvwp