ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122340
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-MAY-2011
Time:10:35
Type:Rotor Flight Dominator Gyrocopter
Operator:Private
Registration: ZK-RAW
C/n / msn: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Gill Road, Awanui, N. of Kaitaia. -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for private sightseeing purposes. The passenger wanted to be flown over his property so that he could take photographs of the area. This 20 minute portion of the flight was uneventful and the aircraft returned to the general area of the paddock used for the take off, and then conducted planned flight manoeuvres.
Family and friends of the pilot and passengers, who were positioned on an adjacent property, observed the aircraft fly over head and then conduct two race track (oval) circuits with an abrupt pull-up and steep reversal turn at each end. These flight manoeuvres lasted approximately two and a half minutes.
During a turn at low altitude the aircraft departed from controlled flight with a nose down attitude, before striking the ground.
The pilot received fatal injuries, and the passenger received serious injuries.

Sources:
http://www.police.govt.nz/news/updates/28109.html
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/5005499/Newlywed-pilot-dies-in-mystery-gyro-crash
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-RAW_Fatal_Prelim.pdf

Parakai airfield 20Feb2011