Accident Piper PA-24-400 Comanche N8516P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12240

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1971
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400 Comanche
Owner/operator:Marhoefer E.H.
Registration: N8516P
MSN: 26-96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marianna, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago,Ill
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot filed ifr in flight and penetrated fcst svr wxhe had been briefed on. Genl in flight breakup.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB