ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122413
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAY-2011
Time:14:45 BST
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Operator:Timothy David Le Mesurier (rgd. owner)
Registration: G-AOIL
C/n / msn: 83673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Moor Crichel, north of Wimborne Minster, Dorset. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton Abbas Airfield - EGHA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Tiger Moth crashed in a field near Moor Crichel, north of Wimborne Minster, Dorset.
Witnesses said it appeared the aircraft was undertaking aerobatics shortly before crashing.
Both occupants received serious injuries and were airlifted to hospital. One of them died overnight.

Registration G-AOIL cancelled by the CAA 23/8/2011 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/travelnews/8515100/Two-men-seriously-injured-after-Tiger-Moth-crash-in-rural-Dorset-field.html
http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/9028489.Two_men_seriously_injured_in_plane_crash
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-dorset-13406271
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=AOIL

De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth

Related books