Incident Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3 32+36,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122437

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1968
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: 32+36
MSN: D505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keitum -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sylt-Westerland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into North Sea between Braderup and Kampen shortly after take-off; Hptm J. Reich ejected and recovered injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 12.3.1968, p1/26.3.1968, p18
http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190432/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Fiat_G91.htm