ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122470
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-MAY-2011
Time:~1300.
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Operator:Air2There
Registration: ZK-MYS
C/n / msn: 31-7652032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Nelson Airport -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:NZNS
Destination airport:NZNS
Narrative:
The Piper Chieftain landed on its main landing gear only after the nose landing gear failed to extend on approach.
Emergency vehicles were standing by and neither of the 2 crew members was injured.

Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/nelson-mail/news/4994551/Emergency-perfectly-handled/