ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122472
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-MAY-1958
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: BB+113
C/n / msn: 841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oldenburg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oldenburg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aborted take-off; overrun into garden plot; pilot unhurt; aircraft damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 20.5.1958