Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) BB+292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122484

Date:Thursday 3 September 1964
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: BB+292
MSN: 1654
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Viöl -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Husum-Schwesing
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on approach; OLt Peter Michael Hoffmann (26) ejected too low and was killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110705031202/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/GermanSabres.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 4.9.1964, p5
Hamburger Abendblatt 3.9.1964, p1