ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122535
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-MAY-2011 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: |  Cessna FA.152 Aerobat (Reims) |
| Operator: | Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-LEIC |
| C/n / msn: | FA152-0416 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Kilby, Leicestershire 7 km SSW EGBG -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stoughton (EGBG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shortly after the aircraft departed Leicester Airport and was climbing through about 1,700 feet, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot reported that all engine indications had been normal until the engine rpm suddenly dropped from about 2,450 rpm to a near-idle rpm. He tried pumping the throttle and this produced brief bursts of power of up to 2,400 rpm but it was insufficient to maintain level flight. He checked that the mixture was rich, and that the fuel and magnetos were selected on. He also selected carburettor heat on . This had no effect so he selected a field and proceeded to set up for a forced landing. The aircraft made a normal touchdown in the field but during the ground roll the nose wheel hit a furrow causing the nose leg to separate and the aircraft to invert. The pilot and his passenger sustained minor injuries and were able to exit the aircraft via the side doors.
Registration G-LEIC later declared to be a write off for insurance purposes, and registration cancelled by the CAA on 29/11/2011 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Reims%20Cessna%20FA152%20Aerobat,%20G-LEIC%2010-11.pdf http://www.harboroughmail.co.uk/news/local-news/two_injured_after_plane_crashes_in_field_1_2698035 http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=LEIC