Loss of control Accident Cessna 150M N68844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122616

Date:Friday 20 May 2011
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68844
MSN: 15076179
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muhlenberg County Airport - KM21, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, KY (M21)
Destination airport:Greenville, KY (M21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff, he observed the passenger seatbelt wedged in the right side door and dangling outside the airplane. As he reached to open the door to move the seatbelt inside the cabin, the airplane impacted the runway resulting in substantial damage to the tail section.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during takeoff after he reached to secure a seatbelt that was wedged in the passenger door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location