Incident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 28796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122640

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1961
Time:c. 13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 28796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vallée Blanche, Chamonix -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Luxeuil-les-Bains/EC2/4
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit and cut through the cable of cable way Chamonix (France)-Courmayeur (Italy) while flying through a valley too low. Two cabins crashed. A german family of four from Hamburg (Rudolf & Hanna Bormann, Volker (12), Giesela (14)) and two italian tourists were killed. Hptm Ziegler landed safely at Luxeuil AB and was arrested.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 30.8.1961
Drames Aeriens Haute-Savoie