Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DF+231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122647

Date:Thursday 14 September 1961
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: DF+231
MSN: 53-7131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haseldorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine-Hopsten
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed Haseldorfer Marsch maneuvering to avoid a bridge (Strombrücke Hetlingen, 80m) while low flying; pilot (StUffz, JBG36) did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 14.9.1961, p1
Passauer Neue Presse 15.9.1961, p2