ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122695
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-APR-1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hawker Hunter F.4 Mk 50 , J 34 |
| Operator: | F.18 Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force |
| Registration: | 34019 |
| C/n / msn: | 41H/680308 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hytta träsk, Muskö -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | F18 Tullinge, Sweden |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 08/04/1957: Two planes in formation practising instrumental flight. Engine in second plane stops, probably lack of instumental supervision. Pilot ejects but does not loose the canopy, pilot does not separate from the seat before the ground.
Sources:
1.
http://user.tninet.se/~acv989g/Sidahawker.htm