Incident Boeing 777-258ER 4X-ECD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122700

Date:Monday 23 May 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-258ER
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-ECD
MSN: 33169/405
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 279
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -   Israel
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Newark, New York
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Problem with a landing gear forced El Al flinght LY-27 to return to Ben Gurion after dumping the fuel.

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/articles/2011/05/23/357031/el-al-777-makes-emergency-landing-at-tel-aviv.html
https://www.jpost.com/Israel-News?id=221770&R=R2
http://avherald.com/h?article=43d02131&opt=0