ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122759
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-NOV-2010 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 900B |
| Operator: | Solid air |
| Registration: | PH-NDK |
| C/n / msn: | 175 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Basel -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | EIN |
| Destination airport: | GVA |
Narrative:During the flight from Eindhoven to Geneva at a cruise altitude of FL330 the aircraft started a right roll and developed a pitchdown tendency. Due to large altitude variation in RVSM airspace a MAYDAY call was made and ATC was informed about the situation.
After resetting the Slat/Flap handle the a/c tendency was terminated and flight was under control. Due to the incident location they continued to Geneva instead of an en route diversion.
Sources:
Operations