Accident Westland Lysander Mk II L6870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122767

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:S of ACOp RAF
Registration: L6870
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Exeter, Devon, England- -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Narrative:
Westland Lysander Mk.II L6870, School of Army Co-Operation RAF; Written off (destroyed) when crashed after being shot down in error on 17 July 1940. One of the two crew was killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1134): " Lysander L6870 hit by 'friendly fire' from Hurricanes over Exeter, 17 July 1940. Pilot Officer B S T Brookes: report of death"

Shot down 17 July 1940 in error by 7 Hurricanes. The Air gunner was slow in firing off the colours of the day to prove that the Lysander (School of Army Co-Operation RAF) a "friendly" aircraft, so was mistaken for a "hostile", and therefore attacked. One of the two crew was killed.

Crew
Pilot Officer Brian Stuart Todd Brookes (81734) RAF - killed on active service 17 July 1940,
buried at London Road Cemetery, Salisbury, Wiltshire, Sec. H. Grave 647.

NOTE; Some sources quote the serial "L6890" instead of L6870. However, the serial L6890 was allocated to the second prototype Supermarine B.12/36 four-engined bomber, which was destroyed in an air raid on the Supermarine works at Woolston, Southampton on 26 September 1940

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978 p 47)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1134): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14503073
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2710160/brookes,-brian-stuart-todd/
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/16104497404