This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-MAY-2011 |
| Time: | ~2:30pm |
| Type: | Brantly B-2 |
| Operator: | Mor S. Applebaum (rgd. owner) |
| Registration: | N222DW |
| C/n / msn: | 181 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | West of Weaverville, Trinity County, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hayfork |
| Destination airport: | Weaverville |
Narrative:The helicopter was reported overdue and the flight plan for the helicopter had it going the 30 miles from Hayfork to Weaverville and then back to Hayfork Friday. Search crews found the helicopter’s wreckage and pilot’s body in a remote area Saturday around 3:15 p.m.
(credit: www.helihub.com)
The pilot's body and wreckage were found Saturday evening just west of Weaverville in the Oregon Mountain area behind the towers on land of Bureau Land Management.
Sources:
http://www.krcrtv.com/news/28072860/detail.html http://www.redding.com/news/2011/may/30/pilot-killed-trinity-county-helicopter-crash/
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/196/196193.jpg (photo)