Hard landing Incident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N9885R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122848

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2011
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9885R
MSN: D-6452
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chattanooga Metropolita Airport - KCHA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chattanooga Metropolita Airport - KCHA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small business plane makes a "hard landing" this morning at Chattanooga's Metro Airport.A witness says the landing gear came out but "failed" when the plane landed.

No one was hurt.

NewsChannel 9's camera captured a wrecker loading up the plane as the two men on the plane watched. The plane has been described with very extensive damage from the hard landing.

Sources:

http://newschannel9.com/news/plane-1001652-landing-hard.html_