Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III SE-JKD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122855

Date:Saturday 8 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Osterman Helicopter AB
Registration: SE-JKD
MSN: 3555
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:unknown, Sweden -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine failure. The pilot manages to carry out a sucessful forced landing via autorotation.
Engine failure due to broken splined adapter between compressor and turbine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL2011_03.pdf (Page 24)