Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III VH-BHU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122860

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2011
Time:12:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Great Barrier Reef Helicopters Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-BHU
MSN: 2964
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whyanbeel Valley, near Mossman, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Port Douglas, Queensland
Destination airport:Mossman, Queensland
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 1 June 2011, a Bell Helicopter 206B (Jet Ranger III), registered VH-BHU, departed Mossman Sports Ground, Queensland for a local area charter flight. The flight was conducted as a weed spotting operation and there was one pilot and three passengers, acting as weed spotters, on board.

At about 12:20, the aircraft was operating about 10-15 ft above the tree top level when the pilot initiated a slow left turn and the helicopter struck a dual-line powerline. The pilot was unaware that there was a powerline in the vicinity prior to the collision. The pilot applied control inputs to keep the helicopter level as it descended though the tree canopy.

The helicopter landed in an upright position and the pilot and three passengers were able to exit. The pilot and one passenger sustained serious injuries, and the other two passengers sustained minor injuries.

As a result of the accident, the helicopter operator conducted a meeting to discuss the factors that led to the accident, and highlight the hazards. They also issued a wire awareness information pack to all current pilots and modified the pilot briefing notifications to specifically highlight hazards when working at low level.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2011-067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.cairns.com.au/article/2011/06/01/167135_local-news.html
2. http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/helicopter-crashes-after-hitting-powerlines-with-three-people-on-board/story-e6freuy9-1226067203333
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-067.aspx
4. http://helihub.com/2011/06/01/01-jun-11-whyanbeel-australia/
5. https://sirsteveincairns.smugmug.com/Airplanes/HELICOPTERS/i-z3FQtBx
6. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3529338/ab2011128.pdf#page=88
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1009273/