ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122865
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-MAY-2011
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 210L Centurion II
Operator:Desert Air
Registration: V5-AEM
C/n / msn: 21061519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tiger Forte Hunting Farm, 40km south of Dordabis -   Namibia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lianshulu Airport - KLHU
Destination airport:Tiger Forte Hunting Farm
Narrative:
The pilot had to carry out a forced landing on a farm road after the engine quit. The aircraft's right wing collided with a tree causing substantial damage. The propeller and front cowlings were also damaged as a result of a suspected nose-wheel collapse.

Sources:
1. Noodlanding op plaas

2. http://www.zanzig.com/travel/namibia-photos/yh9r7448a.jpg (photo)