Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu JetPROP DLX N712MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122869

Date:Thursday 2 June 2011
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N712MK
MSN: 4608032/1
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2747 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Havasu City Airport - KHII, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, OR (PDX)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (HII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was descending into the traffic pattern after canceling his instrument flight rules clearance and that he lowered the landing gear; however, there was no response. At that point, he reset the landing gear circuit breaker and tried again to no avail. He then used the emergency checklist and attempted to drop the gear. Again there was no response. He continued to repeat all procedures for about the next 1 1/2 hours until the airplane was at minimum fuel and he was forced to land with the landing gear retracted. Prior to landing, he secured all items in the cabin, feathered the propeller, and shut down the engine and all electrical and fuel controls. The airplane touched down mid-field and slid about 1,200 feet.

During the postaccident examination, the airplane was placed on jacks and supplied electrical power. Both the normal and emergency extension landing gear systems did not work. The examination revealed that a faulty low hydraulic pressure switch prevented the normal gear extension system from operating properly. The examination also revealed that the emergency gear release valve’s control arm was misrigged and would only move 1/4 inch instead of the approximately 2 inches of movement that was required. The misrigged control arm would not allow the system to port hydraulic fluid from the gear-down line to the gear-up line, which is required for the fluid to return to the reservoir and to allow gravity to extend the gear.
Probable Cause: The failure of the low pressure switch in the normal landing gear system, which prevented normal operation of that system, and the misrigging of the emergency extension gear release valve, which prevented the system from being depressurized to allow for the freefall of the gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location