Accident RAS Fletcher FU-1160 ZK-BHQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122909

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1968
Time:11:17
Type:RAS Fletcher FU-1160
Owner/operator:Robertson Air Service Ltd
Registration: ZK-BHQ
MSN: 2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Te Maire, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fletcher FU24 ZK-BHQ c/n 19 had been converted in late 1967 to turbo-prop power by the installation of a Garrett TPE 331 gas turbine engine. Redesignated FU1160 with new c/n 2001.
It was the second turbo-prop light aircraft in New Zealand, after Fletcher FU1060, ZK-CTZ.

On 13/8/68 the plane was engaged in an aerial topdressing operation on a farm near Taumarunui.
On the 43rd sortie of the day the aircraft failed to return to the airstrip as expected and a search found the crashed and burning Fletcher about mid-way between the sowing area and the airstrip. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and the fire was largely confined to the engine bay and cockpit.

The pilot Robert Neville Scott was dead.

Evidence showed that the pilot had made a 90 degree turn back towards the airstrip and had commenced jettisoning the 20 hundredweight ( 2,240 pounds, 995 kg ) superphosphate hopper load.
The aircraft collided with the terrain on a 15 degree rising grassy slope at a low forward speed and high rate of descent.
About 15 hundredweight of the load was still in the hopper.
Both fuel tanks had been ruptured in the crash and there was an absence of Avtur odour on the ground around the LH tank.
The engine was producing high rotational energy at the time of impact.
There was no evidence of mechanical failure prior to impact.
An autopsy of the pilot produced no evidence that the fire had begun in the air.

The accident investigators found that :

" 2.2.1. (f). An in-flight emergency arose and influenced the pilot either to initiate a return to the airstrip or to make an immediate forced landing.
2.2.1. (g). The evidence suggests but does not conclusively prove that insufficient fuel flow resulting in partial loss of engine power influenced the pilot so to act.
2.2.1. (h). The emergency arose at a time when fuel quantity was marginal for continued operation without refuelling. "

Sources:

Air Accident Report No. 1837