This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-JUN-2011 |
| Time: | 9:52 a.m. |
| Type: |  Airbus A320-214 |
| Operator: | GoAir |
| Registration: | VT-WAM |
| C/n / msn: | 4399 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | New Delhi -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | New Delhi |
| Destination airport: | Bangalore |
Narrative:A GoAir plane returned to the Delhi airport soon after it took off Monday morning when a fire was reported on board, officials said.
The GoAir 201 flight was headed to Bangalore, a fire official said.
"We received a call at 9.52 a.m. today (Monday) morning from the airport regarding the emergency landing made by the GoAir flight." A.K. Sharma, director, Delhi Fire Service (DFS), told IANS.
"We were reported about fire in the compound of the flight. Three fire tenders were rushed immediately after the call was received. The situation is now under control," he added.
"Passengers were evacuated immediately. All the passengers are reported to be safe on the board," Sharma added.
Sources:
http://www.indiavision.com/news/article/national/194948/ http://www.avherald.com/h?article=43db99bb&opt=0