Incident Ultralight unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122925

Date:Sunday 5 June 2011
Time:20:30
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:326 S. Meridian Road, Lee Township, Midland County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Authorities say a pilot had minor injuries after crashing an ultralight into a tree in a swampy area of Midland County.

WNEM-TV reports the crash happened in the Midland area Sunday night, and the pilot indicates he was test-flying the plane when he heard a snap.

The pilot was the only person on the plane when it crashed about 100 miles northwest of Detroit.

Sources:

http://www.freep.com/article/20110606/NEWS06/110606030/1001/RSS01
https://www.ourmidland.com/news/article/Ultralight-aircraft-crashes-in-Midland-County-6966148.php
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wnem.com/news/28141107/detail.html]