ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122979
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-SEP-1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86F Sabre
Operator:Royal Norwegian Air Force (RNoAF)
Registration: PX-V
C/n / msn: 191-853
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tunhovd -   Norway
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. . he lost hight and power. and wanted to eject. found in the catapult seat 3-500 mtr from the crashed plane

Sources:
he was my grand dad. Arne Enger