This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JUN-2011 |
| Time: | ~16:00 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 182M Skylane |
| Operator: | Åsele Flygklubb |
| Registration: | SE-FEP |
| C/n / msn: | 18259395 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Motorway 76, between Karlholmsbruk and Älvkarleby -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Bromma Airport - ESSB |
| Destination airport: | Sundsvall-Härnösand Airport - ESSN |
Narrative:The engine of a Cessna 182M Skylane failed and the pilot made a succesful emergency landing at Motorway 76, between Karlholmsbruk and Älvkarleby (Norduppland area).
He escaped unhurt and the aircraft was undamaged.
Accoording to newspaper article, a gasket in the left fuel tank was leaking. Since the pilot also is certified to repair the aircraft, he did so and with assistance by the police he could take off from the same road.
Sources:
http://www.unt.se/tierp/nodlandade-pa-vag-i-norduppland-1370246.aspx http://gd.se/nyheter/alvkarleby/1.3490204-sportplan-nodlandade-mellan-bilar
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/2/5/0/0253052.jpg (photo)