This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-MAR-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 350 Super King Air |
| Operator: | Japan Coast Guard |
| Registration: | JA869A |
| C/n / msn: | FL-295 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sendai Airport (RJSS) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged at Sendai Airport by a tsunami caused by an 8.9 scale earthquake.
Sources:
http://flyteam.jp/registration/JA869A/photo http://orf.at/stories/2047070/2046920/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-pacific-12714713
http://www.buzzfeed.com/mjs538/sendai-airport-before-after-the-tsunami
http://images.scribblelive.com/2011/3/11/febd239b-3e0d-4c15-8cc3-c44e672e00b3_500.jpg
http://www.deredactie.be/cm/vrtnieuws/mediatheek/programmas/journaal/2.14739/2.14740/1.980462
http://www.asahi.com/photonews/gallery/110312tsunami/312tsunami119.html
http://www.boston.com/bigpicture/2011/03/japan_earthquake_aftermath.html
Scramble 385