ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123037
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-MAR-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2
Operator:Toho Air Service
Registration: JA6648
C/n / msn: 6389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sendai Airport (RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at Sendai Airport by a tsunami caused by an 8.9 scale earthquake.

Sources:
http://www1a.biglobe.ne.jp/mediaeye/index/11-0403-3_news.html
http://orf.at/stories/2047070/2046920/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-pacific-12714713
http://www.buzzfeed.com/mjs538/sendai-airport-before-after-the-tsunami
http://images.scribblelive.com/2011/3/11/febd239b-3e0d-4c15-8cc3-c44e672e00b3_500.jpg
http://www.deredactie.be/cm/vrtnieuws/mediatheek/programmas/journaal/2.14739/2.14740/1.980462
http://www.asahi.com/photonews/gallery/110312tsunami/312tsunami119.html
http://www.boston.com/bigpicture/2011/03/japan_earthquake_aftermath.html
Scramble 385