Accident American Blimp A-60+ G-TLEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123038

Date:Sunday 12 June 2011
Time:20:15
Type:American Blimp A-60+
Owner/operator:Lightship Europe Ltd.
Registration: G-TLEL
MSN: 003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reichelsheim (EDFB), near, (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Oberursel
Destination airport:Reichelsheim (EDFB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Airship was flying to display advertisement at a folk festival in Oberursel. Three press and TV reporters were on board to take aerial shots of the event.
When the airship returned to Reichelsheim airfield (EDFB), it was damaged during a hard landing. One main gear leg broke off and the fuselage struck the ground, causing a rupture in the fuel system. A large quantity of fuel was released and ignited.
Pilot advised passengers to jump to safety from low altitude. All three passengers survived. Loss of weight then caused the airship to ascend quickly before the pilot could escape. The hull caught fire, the airship crashed and burnt completely, killing the Australian pilot (52) who in 2014 was awarded a posthumous Australian Star of Courage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU CX004-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht_11_CX004_Blimp_Reichelsheim.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

http://www.spiegel.de/panorama/0,1518,768173,00.html
https://www.welt.de/vermischtes/weltgeschehen/article13426856/Pilot-verbrennt-qualvoll-bei-Zeppelin-Absturz.html
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/breaking-news/pilot-dies-as-zeppelin-crashes-in-germany/story-e6frf7jx-1226074137486
http://www.hr-online.de/website/rubriken/nachrichten/indexhessen34938.jsp?rubrik=36090&key=standard_document_41768885
http://www.fnp.de/fnpartikel-rmn01.c.8980985.de
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/1/0/3/1906301.jpg (photo)
http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/heroic-airship-pilot-michael-nerandzic-among-australian-bravery-decorations-recipients-20140817-104lum.html

Media: