Mid-air collision Incident Schleicher ASG 29E OH-983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123039

Date:Sunday 12 June 2011
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASG 29E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OH-983
MSN: 29551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Renkajärvi, Hattula -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:EFRY
Destination airport:EFRY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders competing the Finnish 15-class nationals were involved in midair collision on the route back to the airfield. The pilot of this airplane survived jumping with the parachute, but the pilot of the second plane was found dead, after a long search.
A collision-warning system (FLARM) was compulsory during the competition.

Sources:

https://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2011061213879823_uu.shtml
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rayskala.fi/sm2011/index]