Hard landing Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu VH-FAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123062

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2011
Time:08:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:TRENK Contracting Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-FAL
MSN: 4608073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Meekatharra Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doolgunna Airstrip, WA
Destination airport:Meekatharra Airport, WA (YMEK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 0720 Western Standard Time on 15 June 2011, a Piper Aircraft PA-46-310P Malibu, registered VH-FAL, departed from Doolgunna Station, on a private flight to Meekatharra WA, with the pilot and one passenger on board.

After departing, the pilot overflew the Sandfire Mine site at about 0725 conducting a number of passes before proceeding to Meekatharra. The pilot reported that about 128 litres of fuel was on board which would have resulted in about 60 litres remaining upon arrival at Meekatharra.

The aircraft joined downwind at Meekatharra for a landing on runway 09 and was to follow an Embraer Brasilia aircraft registered VH-XUA, which the pilot saw land and assumed would turn off at the taxiway.

As VH-FAL continued the base leg and approach, the pilot realised that the crew of VH-XUA had rolled out to the end of the runway and then commenced to backtrack to the taxiway. At that point, the pilot decided to discontinue his approach and overshoot, applying power for a go-around. He did not retract the landing gear or flaps for the manoeuvre.

The pilot made a broadcast advising all traffic he was conducting a go-around and commenced a low-level circuit at about 500 ft above ground level (AGL). While on the downwind leg, the engine
lost power. The pilot switched fuel tanks (which he believed was from right to left), ensured that the mixture and propeller levers were fully forward and slowly introduced the throttle trying to restart the engine, but it did not respond. He then realised he would not make the aerodrome and landed heavily about 500 metres short of the runway 09 threshold.

The pilot stated that in hindsight he should possibly have used the fuel boost pump, but the event happened very quickly. After coming to rest, the pilot and passenger vacated the aircraft through
the normal exit. Both occupants sustained back injuries

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2011-072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2011/06/15/3244298.htm
2. http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/two-walk-away-after-crash-rips-wing-off-meekatharra-plane-20110615-1g368.html?from=watoday_sb
3. https://au.news.yahoo.com/light-plane-crashes-at-meekatharra-9644546.html
4. https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/wa/two-injured-in-meekatharra-plane-crash-ng-fc28e294db847f192d000648fd7dadd4
5. http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/3/5/1892533.jpg (photo)
6. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-072.aspx
7. http://kathrynaviationnews.com/?p=116406 [photos of VH-FAL post-crash]
8. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3529338/ab2011128.pdf#page=56

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 2008 JA4140 private 0 Yamaguchi-Ube Airport min