ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12313
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-AUG-1966 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-25 |
| Operator: | Fairmont Flyin |
| Registration: | N4443Y |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near East Chain, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:on pull-up Pilot saw bro s crashed burning acft.Tried to drop chem on wreckage,stalled aircraft in turn.
Sources:
NTSB