Accident Lesher TEAL N4291C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123167

Date:Monday 6 May 1968
Time:14:40
Type:Lesher TEAL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4291C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THOUGHT PROP DRIVE SHAFT OF REAR ENG ACFT FAILED.AFRAID TAIL ASSY MIGHT SEPARATE IF RESTARTED ENG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68F0743
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB