Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N42B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123193

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1973
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wakefield, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg, Va
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT OBSVD EST 150-200FT AGL IN R DSCNDG TURN WHICH CONT INTO A CORN FLD.PAX FELT ACFT FALL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74FID07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB