ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123256
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-OCT-1973 |
| Time: | 13:48 |
| Type: | Eea Biplane P-1 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4091 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Yuma, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Scottsdale, Ariz |
Narrative:MANEUVER TO AVOID TREES.FIRST FLT AFTER ENG REPAIRS FOR ROUGHNESS.PLT CONT TKOF AFTER POWER LOSS.
Sources:
NTSB