Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123272

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1979
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Huddle Robert Et Al
Registration: N41856
MSN: 28-7415337
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marion, Oh
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CONTINUED FLT INTO MOUNTAIN AREA AFTR ENCOUNTERING DOWNDRAFT.FIRST NIGHT TKOF IN MTN AREA.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79DID25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB