ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123354
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-AUG-1981
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32
Operator:Kwik Kold Refr
Registration: N4529X
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tuscaloosa, Al -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Narrative:
ATMTD LNDG BFR TSTM ARR.LOST APRX 35KTS IN WNDSHR.HIT HANGAR,2 ACFT,OTR ACFT DMGD.WND GSTG 50KTS.

Sources:
NTSB