Accident Concept 70 N44CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123387

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1972
Time:12:27
Type:Concept 70
Owner/operator:Indrebo.Rucker
Registration: N44CW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SPEED REACHED RED LINE 120K IAS WHEN FLUTTER STARTED FOLLOWED BY RT THEN LEFT WING SEPARATION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73FXQ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB