ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123648
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-MAY-1974
Time:8:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Callair A-9
Operator:Renfroe Flying
Registration: N3617G
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Lockeford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Narrative:
OILED RNWY.EMERG DUMP CNTRL FAILED TO OPERATE.RWY TOO SHORT FOR EXISTING LOAD AND HI TEMP COND.

Sources:
NTSB