ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123673
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-OCT-1973 |
| Time: | 12:01 |
| Type: | Interstate S-1A |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N37328 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | No.Pacific Ocean -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu, Hawaii |
| Destination airport: | Port Allen, Hawaii |
Narrative:ATTMPTD OVR WATER FLT WITH ERRATIC COMPASS,VOR RCVR & RADIO XMTR INOP.BECAME LOST,PWR DITCHING.
Sources:
NTSB