Accident Cessna 150 N3698S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123714

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1966
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Crystal Shamro
Registration: N3698S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT ON FIRST SOLO INADVERTENTLY PULLED MIXTURE INSTEAD OF CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC67F0287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB