Accident Cessna 150F N3581L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123817

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1968
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Danville Aviation
Registration: N3581L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Junction City, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT MOVED MIXTURE CONTROL TO IDLE CUT-OFF POSITION ON BASE LEG.PLT HAD 1 HR IN LAST 10 MONTHS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68F0572
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB