Accident ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe N3920H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123897

Date:Sunday 11 August 1968
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3920H
MSN: 4621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WATER AND DIRT IN CARB. ACFT HAD BEEN IN STORAGE FOR ABOUT 10 YRS. FUEL TANKS HAD NOT BEEN CLEANED

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69F0150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB