Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4042P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123920

Date:Sunday 14 June 1981
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Lico Inc
Registration: N4042P
MSN: 23-1519
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrizo Sprgs, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Carrizo Springs, Tx
Destination airport:Uvalde, Tx
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT TO BE FERRIED W GEAR DWN FOR MAINT.L ENG FAILED,UN TO MAINT ALT WHILE ATMTG RESTART.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FRG43
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB