Accident Bell 47G-5 N4041G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123922

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1969
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Skyway Groves
Registration: N4041G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Largo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AFTER FILLING HOPPER,HELPER LEFT HOSE LYING ACROSS SPRAY BOOM. ACFT CRASHED FROM ABOUT 10FT ON T/O

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70F0184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB